Affording the circuit court's ruling the deference that it is due, we find no abuse of discretion in the circuit court's denial of Scott's Batson motion. Clark v. State, 896 So.2d 584, 609 (Ala.Crim.App.2000). The Court does consider the impact on her family, particularly her younger son, and gives this circumstance its due weight. In this case, the 2006 fires and the 2008 fire were in houses owned and occupied by Scott. (R. [Defense counsel]: Objection. Oh, no, not my babies. The Supreme Court stated: Section 122113, Ala.Code 1975, provides: Physical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. After detailing Munger's qualifications, the Supreme Court stated: [W]e are persuaded that Munger possessed the qualifications to testify as an expert in matters of fire science and technology. 643 So.2d at 1343. at 33839 (Stevens, J., concurring in the judgment) (citations to the record