E-mail: [email protected], Beaumont Office Reasonable people could disagree on whether regular correspondence, monthly telephone calls, and the sending of gifts and cards for special occasions and holidays by grandparents in Montana to their grandchildren in Texas, and personal contact by those grandparents with one of their grandchildren on two occasions, constitute substantial past contact. This evidence is enough to create a fact issue. This is done when the defendant believes a claim in the lawsuit is legally invalid, or there are legitimate grounds for throwing the case out of court. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. San Antonio, TX 78230 I disagree, though, that there is no fact issue concerning substantial past contact. It may seem that way, especially if you do not believe that you are being treated fairly. What are the consequences of a CPS investigation? Rule 11. Tex.